Accident Summary Nr: 14393342 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CHERRY PICKER TRUCK AND FLAT BED TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14393342 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10026095910/01/198537310Mcdermott Inc Marine Const Group

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 25, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING TO THE REAR OF A FLAT BED TRUCK, READY TO UNLOAD ANGLE IRON. A CHERRY PICKER, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 60 AWAY AND NOT INVOLVED IN THE UNLOADING OPERATION, BACKED UP AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE FLAT BED TRUCK AND THE REAR OF THE GALION CHERRY PICKER. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED. THE CHERRY PICKER TRUCK HAD NO BACK UP ALARM OR REAR VIEW MIRRORS. THE CHERRY PICKER DRIVER'S REAR VIEW WAS OBSTRUCTED AND NO BACKUP GUIDE WAS PROVIDED.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CRUSHED, TRUCK, GUIDE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100260959 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported