Accident Summary Nr: 14393342 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CHERRY PICKER TRUCK AND FLAT BED TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100260959 | 10/01/1985 | 3731 | 0 | Mcdermott Inc Marine Const Group |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 25, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING TO THE REAR OF A FLAT BED TRUCK, READY TO UNLOAD ANGLE IRON. A CHERRY PICKER, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 60 AWAY AND NOT INVOLVED IN THE UNLOADING OPERATION, BACKED UP AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE FLAT BED TRUCK AND THE REAR OF THE GALION CHERRY PICKER. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED. THE CHERRY PICKER TRUCK HAD NO BACK UP ALARM OR REAR VIEW MIRRORS. THE CHERRY PICKER DRIVER'S REAR VIEW WAS OBSTRUCTED AND NO BACKUP GUIDE WAS PROVIDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100260959 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |