Accident Summary Nr: 14393326 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100261718 | 09/17/1985 | 7623 | 0 | Jeanis Air Conditioning Co Inc |
Abstract: An air conditioning and heating service worker was repairing a water leak in a heater unit. He removed a 120-volt switch from its box. The switch controlled the blower motor to the heater. The employee then disconnected the conductor supplying the blower and just folded the switch over with its still-energized terminal screw exposed. The employee started reinstalling the heater, repositioning it in the closet, with his arms wrapped around the metal unit. He was wet with perspiration, and his back touched the exposed terminal screw. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100261718 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |