Accident Summary Nr: 14393318 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14393318 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10026089209/03/198517310Henkels & Mccoy Inc

Abstract: A power line crew was erecting a new utility pole next to an existing overhead power line. The ground wire on the new pole contacted the overhead power line, electrocuting two employees on the ground.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100260892 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 100260892 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers