Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14393292 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14393292 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025815108/28/198515220Willow Ridge Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Long 360 industrial tractor without rollover protection to remove a tree that had become lodged in another tree. When he lifted the base of the lodged tree, it rolled into the bucket of the tractor, flipping the tractor over on its side. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground and his head crushed under the tractor's tire(s). He was killed.

Keywords: head, work rules, equipment operator, rops, construction, lodged tree, crushed, seat belt, tractor, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100258151 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported