Accident Summary Nr: 14393243 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF OIL DRILLING EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100256551 | 08/14/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Capitol Drilling Co |
Abstract: AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO LOWER A PIECE OF OIL WELL DRILLING EQUIPMENT FROM A CATWALK. THE EQUIPMENT FELL OFF THE TRUCK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, FATALLY INJURING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100256551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |