Accident Summary Nr: 14393243 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF OIL DRILLING EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100256551 | 08/14/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Capitol Drilling Co |
Abstract: AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO LOWER A PIECE OF OIL WELL DRILLING EQUIPMENT FROM A CATWALK. THE EQUIPMENT FELL OFF THE TRUCK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, FATALLY INJURING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100256551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |