Accident Summary Nr: 14393235 - FELL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100256585 | 08/20/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Trees Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRIMMING A TREE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET. HE DECIDED HE NEEDED TO CLIMB HIGHER TO REMOVE A LARGE LIMB. HE TIED HIS TAG LINE AROUND THE TREE AND TRIED SEVERAL TIMES TO THROW HIS MAIN LINE OVER A FORK IN THE TREE. THE KNOT IN HIS TAG LINE SUDDENLY GAVE WAY AND HE FELL TO HIS DEATH. HE HAD APPARENTLY LOOSENED THE KNOT WHEN HE ORIGINALLY CLIMBED THE TREE BY RUBBING THE CLOVE HITCH AND HALF HITCH AGAINST THE TREE TRUNK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100256585 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |