Accident Summary Nr: 14393235 - FELL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14393235 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025658508/20/198507830Trees Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRIMMING A TREE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET. HE DECIDED HE NEEDED TO CLIMB HIGHER TO REMOVE A LARGE LIMB. HE TIED HIS TAG LINE AROUND THE TREE AND TRIED SEVERAL TIMES TO THROW HIS MAIN LINE OVER A FORK IN THE TREE. THE KNOT IN HIS TAG LINE SUDDENLY GAVE WAY AND HE FELL TO HIS DEATH. HE HAD APPARENTLY LOOSENED THE KNOT WHEN HE ORIGINALLY CLIMBED THE TREE BY RUBBING THE CLOVE HITCH AND HALF HITCH AGAINST THE TREE TRUNK.

Keywords: TREE, FALL, TAG LINE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100256585 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported