Accident Summary Nr: 14393227 - TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14393227 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
142565107/23/198573630International Maintenance Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GALION TRUCK CRANE. HE WAS MOVING 40 FOOT SECTIONS OF BUTALENE PIPE, FOR THE RESIDUE LINE, FROM THE NORTH END OF OLD GYPSUM POND TO THE SOUTH END OF NEW GYPSUM POND. THE CRANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD WHILE MOVING DOWN A HILL. THE TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND AND CRUSHING HIM.

Keywords: TRUCK CRANE, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425651 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported