Accident Summary Nr: 14393227 - TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425651 | 07/23/1985 | 7363 | 0 | International Maintenance Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GALION TRUCK CRANE. HE WAS MOVING 40 FOOT SECTIONS OF BUTALENE PIPE, FOR THE RESIDUE LINE, FROM THE NORTH END OF OLD GYPSUM POND TO THE SOUTH END OF NEW GYPSUM POND. THE CRANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD WHILE MOVING DOWN A HILL. THE TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND AND CRUSHING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425651 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |