Accident Summary Nr: 14393201 - Struck by Falling Survey Assembly at Oil Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14393201 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025622108/09/198514790Freeport Sulphur Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in making up the kelly, in preparation for drilling with the main drum. The auxiliary drum had a Dyna drill assembly (for picture taking) connected, but tied off to the side of the derrick. When the main drum engaged, the auxiliary also engaged, bringing the survey camera assembly to the top of the sheave. The wire line was severed, causing the survey assembly to fall to the derrick floor. One section fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, LOAD LINE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100256221 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported