Accident Summary Nr: 14393193 - CAUGHT ARM IN RICE GRADING CYLINDER ON RICE GRADING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100257682 | 07/30/1985 | 2044 | 0 | Liberty Rice Mill Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONE WHEN HE WAS ATTEMPING TO CLEAN THE PRECISION CYLINDERS IN A RICE GRADING MACHINE. HE DID THIS BY TAKING THE HINGED GUARD DOWN AND BRUSHING THE CYLINDER WITH A HAND-HELD WIRE BRUSH. THIS WAS DONE WITH THE MACHINE RUNNING. AS HE WAS BRUSHING THE CYLINDER HIS LEFT HAND GOT CAUGHT, PULLING HIS LEFT ARM INTO THE MACHINE. IN WHAT WAS DETERMINED TO BE ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR TO FORTY FIVE MINUTES LATER, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO RELIEVE HIM AND FOUND HIM WITH HIS LEFT ARM STUCK IN THE MACHINE AND THE MACHINE RUNNING. SEVERAL EMPLOYEES DISMANTLED THE MACHINE AND REMOVED EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD DIED FROM SHOCK AND MASSIVE BLOOD LOSS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100257682 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |