Accident Summary Nr: 14393177 - FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100257989 | 07/26/1985 | 1761 | 0 | J W Delatioussaye & Sons Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 12 FEET TO THE GROUND FROM METAL ROOF DECKING. DECEASED WAS WORKING WITH FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES LAYING METAL ROOF DECKING DOWN. HE WAS LAYING THE DECKING AND THE OTHERS WERE SETTING WASHERS AND WELDING DECKING IN PLACE. THEY HEARD SOMEONE YELL. AND NOTICED THAT THE DECEASED WAS MISSING AND SAW HIM LAYING ON THE GROUND 12 FT. BELOW. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES COULD DETERMINE WHY THE DECEASED WOULD BE IN THAT AREA, SINCE THEY WERE WORKING AWAY FROM THAT EDGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100257989 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |