Accident Summary Nr: 14393151 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FORK LIFT SPREADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382316 | 06/25/1985 | 4491 | 0 | New Orleans Marine Contractors |
Abstract: ON JUNE 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:35 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO REMOVE STOCKING CONES FROM CONTAINERS DISCHARGED FROM THE M/V FINNROSE DOCK AT 3501 FRANCE ROAD, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA. EMPLOYEE #1 PROBABLY SAT ON TOP OF A CONTAINER WHICH WAS OUT OF SIGHT OF THE FLAGMAN AND LIFT OPERATOR. THEN FORK LIFT OPERATOR TRIED TO POSITION A SPREADER BAR TO LIFT THE NEXT CONTAINER. THE LIFT OPERATOR, WHO'S VISION OF THE CONTAINER WAS OBSTRUCTED, GUIDED THE SPREADER ONTO THE CONTAINER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST ANOTHER CONTAINER BEHIND HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382316 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |