Accident Summary Nr: 14393151 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FORK LIFT SPREADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14393151 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138231606/25/198544910New Orleans Marine Contractors

Abstract: ON JUNE 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:35 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO REMOVE STOCKING CONES FROM CONTAINERS DISCHARGED FROM THE M/V FINNROSE DOCK AT 3501 FRANCE ROAD, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA. EMPLOYEE #1 PROBABLY SAT ON TOP OF A CONTAINER WHICH WAS OUT OF SIGHT OF THE FLAGMAN AND LIFT OPERATOR. THEN FORK LIFT OPERATOR TRIED TO POSITION A SPREADER BAR TO LIFT THE NEXT CONTAINER. THE LIFT OPERATOR, WHO'S VISION OF THE CONTAINER WAS OBSTRUCTED, GUIDED THE SPREADER ONTO THE CONTAINER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST ANOTHER CONTAINER BEHIND HIM.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SPREADER BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382316 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported