Accident Summary Nr: 14393144 - Employee killed in fall through bridge decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100258268 | 07/30/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Louisiana Paving Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing decking on a bridge. Employee #1 was on his knees preparing to put a chamfer on a 2 in. by 6 in. by 12 ft board that was to be nailed to the whalers. When he leaned on the board it slipped out of place and gave way. Employee #1 went through the opening and fell 21 ft onto concrete. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100258268 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |