Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14393136 - Buried And Suffocated In Sand Hopper Bin

Accident: 14393136 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/26/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10025640308/01/19852951Bi-Co Pavers Co

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF SAND WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE HOPPER BIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POKING THE SAND WITH A PIPE TO GET IT TO FEED TO THE CONVEYOR. THE SAND HAD BRIDGED, LEAVING A VOID BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR AND THE SAND. THE SAND RELEASED WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POKING IT. THE SAND CAVED IN, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO SLIDE DOWN INTO THE BIN. HE WAS BURIED UNDER THE SAND AND SUFFOCATED.

Keywords: sand, storage bin, suffocated, flowing material, bridged material, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100256403 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported