Accident: 14393136 - Buried And Suffocated In Sand Hopper Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100256403 | 08/01/1985 | 2951 | Bi-Co Pavers Co |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF SAND WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE HOPPER BIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POKING THE SAND WITH A PIPE TO GET IT TO FEED TO THE CONVEYOR. THE SAND HAD BRIDGED, LEAVING A VOID BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR AND THE SAND. THE SAND RELEASED WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POKING IT. THE SAND CAVED IN, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO SLIDE DOWN INTO THE BIN. HE WAS BURIED UNDER THE SAND AND SUFFOCATED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100256403 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |