Accident Summary Nr: 14393128 - Construction Employee Lost Balance And Fell 26 Feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382662 | 06/13/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Scandia Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A COOLING TOWER UNDER CONSTRUCTION AT THE DOLET HILLS POWER PLANT NEAR MANSFIELD, LOUISIANA ON JUNE 12, 1985. A WORK CREW WAS BEGINNING THE TASK OF INSTALLING TILE IN TOWER #3, APPROXIMATELY 26 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 AND A FELLOW WORKER HAD BEEN INSTALLING FIBERGLASS ANGLE BRACES ALONG A WALL IN QUADRANT #3. THEY WERE INSTALLING THE BRACES WHILE SITTING ON A 24 INCH WIDE PLANK PLATFORM 26 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THEY HAD NOT BEEN WEARING SAFETY BELTS NOR WERE GUARDRAILS OR SAFETY NETS PROVIDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED FROM THE PLATFORM ALONG A PREFABRICATED "I" BEAM TO A CENTRAL GIRDER LOCATED IN QUADRANT #3. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TO A LOCATION WHERE SHE HAD TO STEP UP 34 INCHES TO REACH A PLATFORM. SHE STEPPED ONTO THE PLATFORM AND WALKED ACROSS. SHE WAS HOLDING A SMALL BUCKET OF BOLTS IN ONE HAND WHILE GRASPING A NEARBY GIRDER WITH THE OTHER. AS SHE STEPPED DOWN FROM THE PLATFORM, SHE LOST HER FOOTING AND FELL 26 FEET. SHE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD AND NO SAFETY NET WAS IN PLACE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEES USED A LADDER IN A TOWER CRANE AT THE SITE TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE SECOND STORY WORK LOCATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382662 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |