Accident Summary Nr: 14393102 - FELL FROM OIL RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14393102 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
69508006/05/198513810Serv Rigs Inc

Abstract: AN OIL WELL SERVICING CREW WAS WORKING ON A TRUCK MOUNTED RIG ON AN AMOCO PRODUCTION BARGE. THE SITE WAS ON BLACK LAKE, NEAR HACKSERRY, LOUISIANA. THE DATE WAS MAY 30, 1985. THE CREW WAS PULLING ROD FROM THE HOLE AND RACKING THE ROD IN FINGERS LOCATED NEAR THE ROD BASKET, LOCATED 75 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS DERRICKMAN IN THE ROD BASKET. APPARENTLY THE DRILLER MISCOUNTED THE NUMBER OF RODS AS THEY WERE COMING OUT OF THE HOLE. EACH STAND IS APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET LONG AND IS COMPOSED OF 3 METAL RODS. BY MISCOUNTING THE NUMBER OF ROD CONNECTIONS, THE DRILLER ALLOWED THE TRAVELLING BLOCK TO STRIKE THE CROWN BLOCK. THE TRAVELLING BLOCK THEN DESCENDED HALFWAY DOWN THE DERRICK. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY BELIEVED THE RIG WAS ABOUT TO FALL OVER, SO HE CRAWLED ONTO THE ROD RACK, EITHER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH THE LADDER OR TO POSITION HIMSELF TO JUMP. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET TO THE FLOOR LEVEL. A GERONIMO LINE HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED FOR USE BY EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE ROD BASKET. A LINE WAS HANGING FROM THE BASKET BUT WAS NOT SECURED TO THE BARGE, SO WAS NOT USABLE.

Keywords: DERRICKMAN, GERONIMO LINE, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, TWO-BLOCKING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 695080 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported