Accident Summary Nr: 14393094 - LADDER FELL WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING WINDOWS

Accident Summary Nr: 14393094 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229333006/04/198573490Acme House & Window Cleaners Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 41, WAS ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER CLEANING WINDOWS. IT WAS A WINDY DAY. THE LADDER FELL, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL WITH IT. HE APPARENTLY STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE WALK BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ON JANUARY 5, 1985.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2293330 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported