Accident Summary Nr: 14393094 - LADDER FELL WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING WINDOWS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2293330 | 06/04/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Acme House & Window Cleaners Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 41, WAS ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER CLEANING WINDOWS. IT WAS A WINDY DAY. THE LADDER FELL, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL WITH IT. HE APPARENTLY STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE WALK BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ON JANUARY 5, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2293330 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |