Accident Summary Nr: 14393078 - STRUCK BY FLYING TEST CLAMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922749 | 04/10/1985 | 3533 | 0 | Cameron Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 8, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING SOME HYDROSTACTIC TESTING OF AN ADAPTER SPOOL IN A ENCLOSED TEST AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE ENCLOSED TEST AREA WHILE THE TEST WAS UNDERWAY (UNDER PRESSURE). THERE WAS A FAILURE OF ONE OF THE TEST CLAMPS, WHICH WAS UNDER ABOUT 200 POUNDS OF PRESSURE. THE CLAMP FLEW OFF AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE RIGHT CHEST AND HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1922749 | Fatality | Concussion | Production testers |