Accident Summary Nr: 14393060 - DIESEL FUEL DRUM EXPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425883 | 05/14/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Louisiana Swabbing Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE BED OF A PICK-UP TRUCK, ATTEMPING TO FILL TWO 55-GALLON DRUMS WITH DIESEL FUEL FROM A BULK STORAGE TANK. THE DRUM BEING FILLED EXPLODED, BLOWING OUT BOTH ENDS OF THE DRUM AND IGNITING THE VEHICLE AND EMPLOYEE #1. LAB RESULTS CONCLUDED THAT THE DIESEL FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH GASOLINE. THE GASOLINE COULD HAVE BEEN IGNITED BY STATIC ELECTRICITY; OR EMPLOYEE #1 COULD HAVE LIT A CIGARETTE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425883 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |