Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14393045 - Struck By Overturning Truck Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14393045 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229329805/16/198528690Ethyl Corp

Abstract: ON MAY 15, 1985 EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTRUCTED TO GO TO THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT UNIT AT THE ETHYL CORPORATION IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA. THEY HAD BEEN TOLD TO PICK UP AN EIGHT TON CHERRY PICKER. THEY WERE TO USE THE CHERRY PICKER TO MOVE A STORAGE RACK TO THE HYDROCARBON UNIT. THEY WERE TOLD THAT THE EIGHT TON CRANE WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THEY THEN WENT TO THE GARAGE WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A GROVE RT 58 14 TON CAPACITY TRUCK CRANE (SER # 38739). THE TRUCK CRANE HAD BEEN BROUGHT IN FOR BRAKE WORK THAT MORNING. IT WAS NOT TAGGED "DO NOT OPERATE". THE KEYS HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED. AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DRIVEN THE CRANE ABOUT 700 FEET, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE BRAKES DID NOT WORK. HE TRIED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE CRANE TIPPED OVER INTO A SHALLOW DITCH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED UNDER A WHEEL AND KILLED.

Keywords: brake, truck crane, crushed, crane, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2293298 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported