Accident Summary Nr: 14393045 - Struck By Overturning Truck Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2293298 | 05/16/1985 | 2869 | 0 | Ethyl Corp |
Abstract: ON MAY 15, 1985 EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTRUCTED TO GO TO THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT UNIT AT THE ETHYL CORPORATION IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA. THEY HAD BEEN TOLD TO PICK UP AN EIGHT TON CHERRY PICKER. THEY WERE TO USE THE CHERRY PICKER TO MOVE A STORAGE RACK TO THE HYDROCARBON UNIT. THEY WERE TOLD THAT THE EIGHT TON CRANE WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THEY THEN WENT TO THE GARAGE WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A GROVE RT 58 14 TON CAPACITY TRUCK CRANE (SER # 38739). THE TRUCK CRANE HAD BEEN BROUGHT IN FOR BRAKE WORK THAT MORNING. IT WAS NOT TAGGED "DO NOT OPERATE". THE KEYS HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED. AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DRIVEN THE CRANE ABOUT 700 FEET, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE BRAKES DID NOT WORK. HE TRIED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE CRANE TIPPED OVER INTO A SHALLOW DITCH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED UNDER A WHEEL AND KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2293298 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |