Accident Summary Nr: 14393029 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14393029 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229277905/06/198515410Brown & Root Usa Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING DOWN THE ROAD TOWARD THE LAYDOWN AREA (TRUCK PARKING AREA) TO GET HIS TRUCK AT THE START OF HIS SHIFT. A FORD 9000 DUMP TRUCK DROVE UP BEHIND HIM. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK CAME TO A STOP AND MOTIONED THE GROUP TO GET OUT OF THE ROADWAY. WHEN THE DRIVER THOUGHT EVERYONE WAS CLEAR, SHE PROCEEDED FORWARD. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY LOOKED AND SAW THAT THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL HAD RUN OVER EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: WHEEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2292779 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported