Accident Summary Nr: 14392971 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING CHIPPER LID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921626 | 04/18/1985 | 2441 | 0 | Clear Creek Lumber Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE CHIPPER ON THE AFTERNOON OF NOVEMBER 12, 1984. KNOTTY OAK LOGS WERE BEING RUN THROUGH THE MILL. AFTER A SLAB HUNG UP IN THE CHIPPER, EMPLOYEE #1 CROSSED OVER A CONVEYOR TO GET TO THE JAM. WHILE HE WAS APPROACHING THE CHIPPER, IT IS ASSUMED THAT A LARGE WOOD KNOT GOT CAUGHT IN THE CHIPPER. THIS FORCED THE KNIVES TO MAKE CONTACT WITH THE LID, BREAKING THE WELD WHICH HELD THE LID IN PLACE. THE LID SHOT OUTWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS HEAD. HE WAS KILLED. THE CHIPPER HAD RECENTLY BEEN REWORKED OR UPDATED ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS, BUT THE LID HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED. SINCE THE ACCIDENT THE CHIPPER HAS AGAIN BEEN REWORKED; THIS TIME THE LID HAS BEEN COMPLETELY WELDED ONTO THE CHIPPER. THE INSIDE IS NOW SMOOTH SO THAT THE KNIVES CANNOT HANG UP ON A KNOT OR OTHER OBSTRUCTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1921626 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |