Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14392963 - Employee Falls Off Barge And Drowns

Accident: 14392963 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
192187304/16/19851389Powell Schlomberger Inc

A pumper unit driven by Employee #1, a senior equipment operator, and two other trucks, including a pick up bulk carrier, had been driven onto a deck barge and towed to an oil rig in Vermilion Bay where the employees plugged a well with cement to abandon it. The barge was being towed back to the loading dock when Employee #1 got out of his pumper unit to get something off his truck. He apparently slipped off the deck of the barge and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket.

Keywords: barge, ppe, work rules, slip, fall, oil well servicing, drown, life jacket, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1921873 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported