Accident Summary Nr: 14392955 - FELL INTO WATER AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922186 | 04/18/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Schlumberger Well Services |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERING A TEST LEAD CABLE FROM THE RIG FLOOR AREA TO THE EQUIPMENT BARGE. ON HIS WAY TO THE EQUIPMENT BARGE HE FELL INTO THE WATER AND DROWNED. HE WAS NOT WEARING A LIFE JACKET OR ANY OTHER KIND OF PROTECTIVE DEVICE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1922186 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |