Accident Summary Nr: 14392948 - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED BY WELDER; EMPLOYEES BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922715 | 04/23/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Brown & Root Inc |
| 1922103 | 04/23/1985 | 2899 | 0 | Nalco Chemical Company |
| 1922707 | 04/20/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Shell Oil Company |
Abstract: ON APRIL 19, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REMOVING A SCREEN FROM THE DOWNSTREAM SIDE OF A PIPING SYSTEM. THE PIPING FLANGES WERE BROKEN ON THE DOWN SIDE OF A 4 INCH BLOCK VALVE THAT WAS NOT SEATING PROPERLY. WATER CAME RUSHING OUT OF THE BROKEN FLANGES, FOLLOWED BY LIQUID GASOLINE. THE GASOLINE VAPORS TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 225 FEET TO AN AREA WHERE EMPLOYEES #5-8 WERE WORKING, WITH WELDING EQUIPMENT IN OPERATION. THE WELDING EQUIPMENT IGNITED THE GASOLINE VAPORS, CAUSING A LARGE FIRE AT THE FIRST STAGE ACCUMULATOR STRUCTURE, WHERE EMPLOYEES #3 AND 4 WERE WORKING. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WERE BURNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1922715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1922715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1922715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1922715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1922103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1922707 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1922707 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1922707 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |