Accident Summary Nr: 14392948 - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED BY WELDER; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14392948 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
192271504/23/198516290Brown & Root Inc
192210304/23/198528990Nalco Chemical Company
192270704/20/198529110Shell Oil Company

Abstract: ON APRIL 19, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REMOVING A SCREEN FROM THE DOWNSTREAM SIDE OF A PIPING SYSTEM. THE PIPING FLANGES WERE BROKEN ON THE DOWN SIDE OF A 4 INCH BLOCK VALVE THAT WAS NOT SEATING PROPERLY. WATER CAME RUSHING OUT OF THE BROKEN FLANGES, FOLLOWED BY LIQUID GASOLINE. THE GASOLINE VAPORS TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 225 FEET TO AN AREA WHERE EMPLOYEES #5-8 WERE WORKING, WITH WELDING EQUIPMENT IN OPERATION. THE WELDING EQUIPMENT IGNITED THE GASOLINE VAPORS, CAUSING A LARGE FIRE AT THE FIRST STAGE ACCUMULATOR STRUCTURE, WHERE EMPLOYEES #3 AND 4 WERE WORKING. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WERE BURNED.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, PIPE, GASOLINE, BURN, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1922715 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1922715 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1922715 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 1922715 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 1922103 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 1922707 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1922707 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
8 1922707 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported