Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14392930 - Employee Killed When Struck In Stomach By Snapped Chain

Accident: 14392930 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/08/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
192259004/09/19851381H E Sutlon Special

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 1985, Employee #1 was raising gin poles attached to a 20-ton truck located on a floating deck barge. Employee #1 was standing about 15 ft behind the truck when the 20 ft long by 3/8 in. high test steel chain attached to the truck's headache rock broke in the center. The part of the chain attached to the dead line went flying back and struck Employee #1 in the stomach, rupturing his spleen. He was killed.

Keywords: chain, barge, spleen, work rules, oil well drilling, truck, struck by, broken chain, stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1922590 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported