Accident Summary Nr: 14392922 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1921659 | 04/04/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Ernie Davis Machinery & Equipment Co Inc |
1920180 | 03/27/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Bossier Rural Electric Membership Corp |
1921519 | 04/02/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Spell Bros Trucking Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TRUCKING FIRM WERE DELIVERING A 10-KILOVOLT-AMPERE TRANSFORMER TO A SUBSTATION. A 19.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 20 FEET FROM THE GROUND, 6 FEET FROM THE TOP OF THE TRANSFORMER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED THE TRANSFORMER TO REMOVE THE CHAIN BINDERS. BENDING OVER, HE LOOSENED A CLEVIS AND, AS HE STOOD UP, CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE CHAIN, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1921659 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
2 | 1920180 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1921519 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 1921659 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |