Accident Summary Nr: 14392914 - STRUCK BY FALLING WASH PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921014 | 03/28/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Great Southern Oil & Gas Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FLOOR HAND ON A WORKOVER RIG, WAS INJURED WHEN FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE HAND LOADING A 4 1/2 INCH (OUTSIDE DIAMETER) WASH PIPE ONTO A FLAT BED TRUCK. ONE JOINT HAD ALREADY BEEN LOADED ONTO THE TRUCK. THE SECOND JOINT WAS RAISED BY THE EMPLOYEES, BUT NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE REAR OF THE FLAT BED. THE JOINT OF PIPE ALREADY LOADED SHIFTED AND FELL ACROSS THE BODY OF EMPLOYEE #1. HE LATER DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES HE SUSTAINED WHEN THE PIPE STRUCK HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1921014 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |