Accident Summary Nr: 14392898 - Employee killed when struck by falling tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300395316 | 04/29/1997 | 3292 | 0 | Tuboscope Vetco International |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 21, 1997, Employee #1, a temporary worker supplied to Tuboscope through the Phoenix Labor Corporation of Amelia, and supervised by Tuboscope, had been working for an hour with two coworkers moving 127-lb, 31-ft-long by 4.5-in.-diameter pipe joints along a pipe rack for loading onto flatbed trucks. The racks were approximately 18 ft apart. Two flatbed trucks had been loaded with pipe and a third one was being loaded. Employee #1 was standing on the side of the rack, which was approximately 29 in. above ground level. A coworker was standing on the pipe behind Employee #1 and moving it toward him. Employee #1 was rolling the pipe to the end of the rack for pickup by a forklift. Employee #1 fell down at the end of the pipe rack, striking his head against a curbstone. The chocks on the end of the rack loosened and other pipe joints fell on top of him. These were later removed by the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300395316 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |