Accident Summary Nr: 14392872 - One killed, two injured when broadcast tower collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14392872 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039445903/21/199717990Tower Network Services

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 20, 1997, Employees #1 through #3, were performing maintenance and repair about 200 ft up on a 1,989 ft broadcasting tower. Employees # 1 and #2 were replacing braces on the tower when it suddenly began to collapse. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was thrown into a nearby satellite dish and was hospitalized with multiple injuries. Employee #3, the equipment and parts runner, was thrown approximately 100 yd into an adjacent field. He was treated and released from the hospital. Safety belts and lanyards were in use at the time of the accident.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, REPAIR, COLLAPSE, BRACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1989 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300394459 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 300394459 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 300394459 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet