Accident Summary Nr: 14392864 - Employee killed when head crushed by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300395100 | 04/16/1997 | 2621 | 0 | Be&K Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a ground wood mill operation that consisted of four grinders fed by a Kone conveyor system. Three grinders were running while the #3 grinder was shut down for rebuilding. Loading the grinders required a production operator to create an opening in the conveyor system that would allow logs to fall onto a sinking board. Each time the opening occurred, the entire Kone system from the opening point to the main air cylinder moved approximately 24 in. Loading wood into the #1 and #2 grinders required moving the Kone system to a point directly above the #3 grinder. To protect personnel working in the #3 grinder feeder chute from falling logs, the conveyor opening over #3 was locked shut. At the time of the accident, a production operator was loading wood into the #1, #2, and #4 grinders. The operator had completed loading wood into the #2 grinder's front pocket and closed the Kone conveyor. This caused the entire system to move 24 in. over the #3 grinder chute, creating a 5.42-ft space between the bottom of the grinder feeder chute and the Kone conveyor's underframe. Employee #1 had been aligning the sinking board guide on the #3 north grinder chute. When the 6.17-ft-tall employee rose from a squatting position, his head became pinned between the moving underframe and a structural I-beam. He was killed. Expanded metal was subsequently tack-welded under the conveyor to prevent any further contact with any pinch points.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300395100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |