Accident Summary Nr: 14392807 - Employee dies after fall into machine, possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300393253 | 01/21/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Hunt Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on December 31, 1996, the body of Employee #1, a boiler fireman's helper, was discovered in the vicinity of the head spool. There were no witnesses to the accident but it is believed that Employee #1 was trying to retrieve a pitchfork from the feed chain when he fell in. He may have suffered a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300393253 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |