Accident Summary Nr: 14392799 - Employee killed when struck by falling headache ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300393071 | 01/03/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Allison Marine Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a crane to move liquefied oxygen containers in preparation for cutting up a barge for scrap. The main hoist line was being held with slings and the auxiliary or whip line, which was not in use, was equipped with an 18-inch headache ball. When the operator boomed down, the headache ball contacted the boom tip and the lifting line separated, causing a two-block condition. The 1 1/8 in. wire rope whip line broke and the ball fell 50 feet from the tip of the boom. It struck Employee #1, killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300393071 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |