Accident Summary Nr: 14392740 - Employee killed when cherry picker overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14392740 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039249512/03/199637310Alliance Marine And Industrial Repair Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a cherry picker operator, was positioning a Grove hydraulic crane to perform ship repairs. The crane had an empty personnel basket on its hook. He stopped the crane and swung the basket to the left without extending the outriggers. Witnesses stated that the crane started to rock, then tipped over on its left side, crushing Employee #1 as he tried to jump free. The empty basket weighed 850 pounds but, unknown to the operator, it had a 1,000 pound test weight bolted to the bottom of it. Employee #1 apparently boomed down too far and exceeded the tipping point of the crane.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300392495 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported