Accident Summary Nr: 14392740 - Employee killed when cherry picker overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300392495 | 12/03/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Alliance Marine And Industrial Repair Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cherry picker operator, was positioning a Grove hydraulic crane to perform ship repairs. The crane had an empty personnel basket on its hook. He stopped the crane and swung the basket to the left without extending the outriggers. Witnesses stated that the crane started to rock, then tipped over on its left side, crushing Employee #1 as he tried to jump free. The empty basket weighed 850 pounds but, unknown to the operator, it had a 1,000 pound test weight bolted to the bottom of it. Employee #1 apparently boomed down too far and exceeded the tipping point of the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300392495 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |