Accident Summary Nr: 14392732 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from single scaffold board

Accident Summary Nr: 14392732 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039227111/19/199626110Ark Ka Tex Auto Auction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, and a coworker were trying to clear a blockage in a pulp feed line in a paper mill. Employee #1 climbed out onto a single scaffold board that had been laid across a handrail and another pipe. When he opened an inspection plug in a pulp feed line to try to find the blockage, pressurized air shot out of the opening. The board broke in half and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground, landing on his shoulder and head. He was killed.

Keywords: BOARD, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CLOGGED, FALL, MILL--PLANT, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300392271 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported