Accident Summary Nr: 14392732 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from single scaffold board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300392271 | 11/19/1996 | 2611 | 0 | Ark Ka Tex Auto Auction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, and a coworker were trying to clear a blockage in a pulp feed line in a paper mill. Employee #1 climbed out onto a single scaffold board that had been laid across a handrail and another pipe. When he opened an inspection plug in a pulp feed line to try to find the blockage, pressurized air shot out of the opening. The board broke in half and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground, landing on his shoulder and head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300392271 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |