Accident Summary Nr: 14392708 - Employee drowns after 40 ft fall into river

Accident Summary Nr: 14392708 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039245311/21/199642210Raley Transport Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a construction crew that was refurbishing a grain conveyor adjacent to the Mississippi River. Work had ended for the day and the workers were returning from the section over water back to land. Employee #1 had removed his life vest and put a 2 in. by 10 ft by 8 in. plank on the rollers of the conveyor with the intent of riding the plank back to the bank. (The conveyor belt had not yet been installed). He slipped off the plank and fell 40 ft through the conveyor framework into the river. His coworkers threw him a life preserver but he could not reach it. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, SLIP, RIVER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300392453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported