Accident Summary Nr: 14392682 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300392230 | 11/13/1996 | 1629 | 0 | J & J Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a dump truck into a barrow pit site to haul mud from the pit to a flood protection levee under construction. After entering the site, Employee #1 arbitrarily stopped and exited the truck. He was facing his truck near its fuel tank when a bulldozer, which had been working the road in the immediate area, backed up into the truck and rolled over Employee #1. When the bulldozer operator exited his vehicle to assess the damage he saw Employee #1 trapped under the dozer's right track and ran to seek help.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300392230 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |