Accident Summary Nr: 143926.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579443.015 | 02/18/2022 | 923130 | Ca Victim Compensation Board |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee who worked as a Staff Services Analyst performing information technology work for a State Victims Compensation Board was reported hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee's last day in the office was January 4, 2022. She was placed in off work status starting on January 18, 2022, on which date she had received a positive test result for COVID-19. The employee started to experience COVID-19 related symptoms the following day. On January 24, 2019, the employer learned that the employee had been hospitalized. The employee died on February 17, 2022. The employee had been primarily teleworking, and her work unit had just begun having all employees report to work on Tuesdays. January 4, 2022, was the employee's first day back in the office. The employee had no reported close contacts at work prior to contracting COVID-19 and there were no causal, work-related factors identified that would have indicated that work was the source of her illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579443.015 | 33 | F | Fatality |