Accident Summary Nr: 14392526 - Employee killed when diesel hammer falls from crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14392526 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039769209/22/199713890Premiere, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Premiere, Inc., and other crew members were on the premises of a crane rental business, performing test welding on joints of conductive casing. The employees had been working for 2 to 3 hours making seam welds on the pipes in order to qualify for API certification. They were using a Link Belt pedestal crane with a Demag D46 diesel hammer and leads attached by load line, spreader, and slings. Two Lincoln diesel welders and one electrical arc welder were in use. The welding leads were attached to the casing pipe, which was driven into the ground by the diesel hammer. As the workers were lining up the casing for the next hammering, the load line on the crane snapped, causing the hammer and leads and other rigging equipment to fall. The approximately 34,000 lb hammer pinned Employee #1, killing him. The crane was owned and controlled by the crane rental business.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, WELDER, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300397692 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported