Accident Summary Nr: 143925.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by unattended PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 143925.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572840.01501/12/2022333415Evapco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was operating a trash compactor as his Baoli Forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) sat idling behind him. The PIT, which was equipped with a 1030 pound trash hopper attachment, drifted toward the employee and struck him before he could react. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safety Device, Struck By, Trash Compactor, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572840.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction