Accident Summary Nr: 143925.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by unattended PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572840.015 | 01/12/2022 | 333415 | Evapco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was operating a trash compactor as his Baoli Forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) sat idling behind him. The PIT, which was equipped with a 1030 pound trash hopper attachment, drifted toward the employee and struck him before he could react. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572840.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |