Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14392492 - Shipfitter Killed In Fall From Ship'S Hold Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14392492 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10226394403/31/199337310Litton Avondale Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was a fourth class shipfitter working with a second class shipfitter. At 6:00 a.m. on March 29, 1993, they started work on the S.S. John Lykes in drydock. Manhole covers had been removed in the ship's shaft alley and in the double bottom holds for inspection by USCG and others. New gaskets were needed to reinstall these covers, and there were varying numbers of studs for the covers; ergo, each cover had to be checked. Drop lights were already present in holds #6 and #4. No lights were in hold #5, and the hatch was closed. Employee #1, with no light, descended the escape trunk ladder to the first hold platform, approximately 19 ft below the deck. The platform was 52 in. wide and extended around all sides of the hold. Presumably he fell about 27 ft from this level to the bottom of the hold and sustained a fatal head injury.

Keywords: platform, head, manhole cover, shipyard, work rules, ladder, fall, concussion, manhole, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102263944 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported