Accident Summary Nr: 14392492 - Shipfitter Killed In Fall From Ship'S Hold Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102263944 | 03/31/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Litton Avondale Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a fourth class shipfitter working with a second class shipfitter. At 6:00 a.m. on March 29, 1993, they started work on the S.S. John Lykes in drydock. Manhole covers had been removed in the ship's shaft alley and in the double bottom holds for inspection by USCG and others. New gaskets were needed to reinstall these covers, and there were varying numbers of studs for the covers; ergo, each cover had to be checked. Drop lights were already present in holds #6 and #4. No lights were in hold #5, and the hatch was closed. Employee #1, with no light, descended the escape trunk ladder to the first hold platform, approximately 19 ft below the deck. The platform was 52 in. wide and extended around all sides of the hold. Presumably he fell about 27 ft from this level to the bottom of the hold and sustained a fatal head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102263944 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |