Accident Summary Nr: 14392476 - Employee killed between aerial lift bucket and pipe rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102260098 | 02/25/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Industrial Specialty Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for an electrical and instrumentation contractor. He was installing brackets on electrical conduit, which had been installed the previous day in a pipe rack about 25 ft above ground level, using a JLG model 40 aerial lift. The same aerial lift had been used the day before and for two hours that day. The boom of the aerial lift failed to stop telescoping because of a malfunctioning control. Employee #1 was crushed to death between the aerial lift bucket and the conduit in the pipe rack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102260098 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |