Accident Summary Nr: 14392401 - Employee killed by overturned trackhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102260478 | 11/24/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Artigue Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A Case 880B excavator (trackhoe) had been loaded onto a Low Boy trailer. Employee #1 was backing the truck and loaded trailer down a dirt road to bring the trackhoe to another job site. Because the wheels of the Low Boy trailer got stuck in the mud and started spinning, Employee #1 got back on the trackhoe, lowered the bucket, and attempted to push the Low Boy trailer out of the mud. But the trackhoe fell sideways off the trailer, pinning Employee #1 between the cab and the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102260478 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |