Accident Summary Nr: 14392385 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TAPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102284452 | 01/27/1993 | 1389 | 0 | A. B. Page, Jr., Inc., Dba Southwest Rig Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A METAL TAPE TO MEASURE OIL WELL TUBING STACKED IN A DERRICK. THE WIND BLEW THE METAL TAPE INTO A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HEARD TO SAY, "I'VE BEEN SHOCKED," BEFORE HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE NEVER REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102284452 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |