Accident Summary Nr: 14392328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HAND LAMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300397965 | 10/08/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Hutco, Inc. . | 
Abstract: An employee of a contract labor firm was working with a fitter on the port liquid mud tank in the double bottom of a ship in dry dock at a shipyard. Shortly before 10:30 PM, another employee (a fitter) replaced the light bulb on a portable hand lamp in the space. The first employee picked up an extension cord set and the hand lamp so that he could connect them. He was electrocuted. The hand lamp and the extension cord were grounded. However, after the accident, the duplex receptacle used with the extension cord was tested and found to have reversed polarity and an open ground. The employee had been supervised by the shipyard supervisor and had been using equipment supplied by the shipyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300397965 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | 