Accident Summary Nr: 14392302 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from stock picker lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300397312 | 09/04/1997 | 2512 | 0 | Fraenkel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 was working in a furniture warehouse. He was using a Crown lift machine, which can raise both the operator and platform, to move sofas, bedding, etc. from floor level to a series of overhead storage racks. Employee #1 was working at the fifth storage level, approximately 20 feet above the floor, trying to make room for a sofa on the shelf when he fell from the edge of the steel platform holding the sofa and was killed. He did not have a safety belt or lanyard attached to himself for fall protection. Employee #1 had been trained by a local forklift company representative and by a Fraenkel company supervisor in the proper operation of the Crown lift and the need to wear a safety belt and lanyard. He had also signed a form indicating that he understood that he was to wear and use a safety belt and lanyard when operating a stock picker lift. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Employee #1 acted as an assistant supervisor in the warehouse on occasion and had worked at the establishment for over nine years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300397312 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |