Accident Summary Nr: 143923.015 - Employee receives left hand laceration when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 143923.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579412.01502/18/2022238130Ag Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee worked to cut a large wooden beam using a hand-held circular saw. While working, the saw kicked back and contacted the employee's left hand. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a laceration to the hand.

Keywords: Beam, Circular Saw, Contact, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1579412.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: