Accident Summary Nr: 143923.015 - Employee receives left hand laceration when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579412.015 | 02/18/2022 | 238130 | Ag Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee worked to cut a large wooden beam using a hand-held circular saw. While working, the saw kicked back and contacted the employee's left hand. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a laceration to the hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1579412.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |