Accident Summary Nr: 14392260 - Tree feller killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300398120 | 10/15/1997 | 2411 | 0 | D.C. Cloud Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree feller with approximately 30 years of experience, was working for D.C. Cloud Logging at a site south of Highway 190 and west of Eunice, LA, in Acadia Parish. He felled a 60 ft tree that had lodged against another tree (the support tree) about 30 ft away. While Employee #1 was cutting the support tree, the lodged tree fell, striking him on the head. Employee #1 was brought to the emergency room in Eunice, LA, with weak vital signs. He died of head trauma at 11:49 a.m. on August 18, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300398120 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |