Accident Summary Nr: 14392211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300396264 | 06/12/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Professional Service Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a drilling rig mounted on the bed of a truck. As he lowered the boom of the drilling rig, it contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and was knocked away from the truck. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300396264 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |