Accident Summary Nr: 143922.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579397.015 | 02/17/2022 | 238160 | James Albert Bower |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1 was climbing from the main roof of the home to a ladder that was set up on the portico roof. As Employee #1 was climbing down the ladder, it slid out from under him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1579397.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |