Accident Summary Nr: 14392187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300396140 | 06/12/1997 | 5051 | 0 | Thomas Pipe & Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Two riggers were working with a 13.6-metric-ton (15-ton) Falcon crane that was transporting pipe on the north side of a yard. As they traveled to the next zone in the yard, the two riggers were sitting on a platform at the rear of the truck crane. When the crane slowed to make a turn, the two riggers jumped down from the platform. (The crane operator may have been momentarily distracted by the riggers.) One of the riggers heard a snapping, popping sound. The end of the boom of the crane had contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. One of the riggers touched two metal housings on the crane. He was electrocuted. The crane operator jumped clear and escaped unharmed. The other rigger was also uninjured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300396140 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |